AED Group Online Privacy Notice



This Online Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) relates to the following AED Group Companies; AED Adjusting, AEDes First, AED Connect, Equine First, and Pet First (“we”, “our”, or “us”; also known as the Data Processor) and is for visitors to our website ("you"; also known as “Data Subjects”).

Visits to Our Site

The information contained on our website is for general information purposes only and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance individuals place on such information is strictly at their own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage howsoever caused, nor liability arising from negligence, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from, or in connection with, the use of our website.

Every effort is made to keep our website running smoothly; however, AED Group takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Links

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest; but you should be aware that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over any other website and cannot be responsible for the protection and the privacy of any information provided when you visit such sites which are not governed by this Notice.

You should exercise caution and read the Privacy Notice applicable to the website in question as we neither assume responsibility for errors and omissions, nor accept liability for the accuracy of information contained within sites provided by third parties who may have links to or from our pages.

Data Collection

We may collect information from visitors to our website, including:

  • Data- as volunteered by you
  • Other identifiable data- which does not refer to a specific individual and is used for purposes such as improving our services or customising our website according to individual interests

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your data and the fair processing of information which you share with us; and have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it.

A copy of our Fair Processing Notice is available on our website.

Cookies

Our website may use “Cookies”, a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer; and if you agree to this being added the Cookie helps us to analyse web traffic and tailor the site to your personal needs, helping us to provide a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us; and you can choose to accept or decline Cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline Cookies if you prefer; but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our web site.

Your Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) you have certain rights which you may exercise by contacting our Customer Services Manager:

  • Your Right to be Informed- we have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information. We have written this Privacy Notice to comply with this right;
  • Your Right to Rectification- you can ask us to correct information about you which is wrong or incomplete;
  • Your Right to Erasure- you can ask us to delete information about you under certain circumstances, such as withdrawing your consent (and we have no legal reason to keep using your information);
  • Your Right to Object- in certain circumstances you can tell us you no longer agree to us using information about you and ask us to stop; for example for marketing purposes;
  • Your Right to Restrict Processing- in certain circumstances you can ask us not to use your personal data;
  • The right to access your personal data- if we are the Data Controller of your personal data you can request a copy of the information we hold about you, which in most circumstances will be provided free of charge. You may be asked to verify your identity before we can provide the personal data to you. If we are the Data Processor, your request will be relayed, without delay, to the relevant Data Controller who will respond to you directly;
  • Your Right to Portability- you can ask us to provide you, or someone else at your request, the information you have provided to us about yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Sometimes, for legitimate reasons, we will be unable to stop using your information when you ask us to, but if this should be the case we will explain the reason(s) why.

Contact

Any questions you may have about this Notice, or requests to exercise any of your rights as detailed above, should be directed to our Customer Service Manager who can be contacted by writing to:

  • The Customer Service Manager, AED Group, Faversham House, Wirral International Business Park, Old Hall Road, Bromborough, CH62 3NX; or
  • info@theaedgroup.com

Changes to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time; and will notify you of the changes where we are required by law to do so